110, Mill Lane, BN41 2FH
110 Mill Lane is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Portslade. It sold for £250,000 in Nov 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2010 £250,000 8.3% 6.1% Nov 2000 £113,000 28.7% 26.7% Jan 1999 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,777 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Nov 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,678 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2010 £250,000 £2,778 £421,055 £4,678 Nov 2000 £113,000 £1,256 £402,185 £4,469 Jan 1999 £70,000 £778 £374,234 £4,158 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £421,055. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portslade are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,510 per square metre (£396 and £511 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £384,000 and £496,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 110 Mill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 110 Mill Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 BH2019/01300
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- The application is no longer active but no decision was made. Perhaps a split decision
- Address:
- 110 Mill Lane Portslade
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for proposed alterations to existing outbuilding and rear ground floor fenestration, and the erection of rear decking.
- Summary:
- 06 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: