Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2010 £238,000 9.9% 7.8%
Aug 1998 £79,950 na na
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,288 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,041 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2010 £238,000 £2,288 £420,223 £4,041
Aug 1998 £79,950 £769 £358,931 £3,451

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,223. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Solihull are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments: