152, Overton Drive, E11 2LP
152 Overton Drive is a 121 m² terraced home in Wanstead. It sold for £495,000 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2010 £495,000 5.8% 3.4% Feb 2003 £325,000 14.8% 13.2% Mar 2000 £215,000 26.9% 24.9% Jul 1997 £115,000 na na - Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,090 per square metre (£380 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,999 per square metre (£743 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £495,000 £4,091 £967,899 £7,999 Feb 2003 £325,000 £2,686 £1,016,194 £8,398 Mar 2000 £215,000 £1,777 £1,291,888 £10,677 Jul 1997 £115,000 £950 £881,273 £7,283 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £967,899. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wanstead are now selling for between £6,410 and £8,870 per square metre (£595 and £824 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £776,000 and £1,073,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 152 Overton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 152 Overton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2019 4074/19
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 152, Overton Drive, Wanstead, London,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with a depth of 4 metres, highest point of 3.8 metres and height at the eaves of 2.9 metres.
- Planning ref:
- September 2019 2558/19
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 152, Overton Drive, Wanstead, London
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension. Raised decking. (Summary).
- Summary:
- 08 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area