27, Oakhurst Close, ME5 9AN
27 Oakhurst Close is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Chatham. It sold for £210,000 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2010 £210,000 9.3% 7.0% Feb 2001 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,386 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,634 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £210,000 £2,386 £407,829 £4,634 Feb 2001 £90,000 £1,023 £321,022 £3,648 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £407,829. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,740 per square metre (£343 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 309 square metres (3,326 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: