Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2010 £167,000 -2.0% -4.2%
Jun 2003 £191,000 12.7% 11.1%
Mar 1999 £114,995 na na
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,879 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,252 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2010 £167,000 £2,879 £246,590 £4,252
Jun 2003 £191,000 £3,293 £309,183 £5,331
Mar 1999 £114,995 £1,983 £292,089 £5,036

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,590. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 77 County Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 77 County Place.

Photos for 77 County Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments: