99, Fern Way, EX34 8JS
99 Fern Way is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Ilfracombe. It sold for £183,000 in May 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2010 £183,000 5.8% 3.4% Aug 2002 £118,500 34.8% 32.7% Nov 2001 £95,000 11.3% 9.5% Nov 1996 £56,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 99, Fern Way.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,103 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,094 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2010 £183,000 £2,103 £269,181 £3,094 Aug 2002 £118,500 £1,362 £297,182 £3,416 Nov 2001 £95,000 £1,092 £259,667 £2,985 Nov 1996 £56,000 £644 £301,166 £3,462 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,181. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilfracombe are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,570 per square metre (£216 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 99 Fern Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2018. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 99 Fern Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: