26, William Street, LE11 3BZ
26 William Street is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Loughborough. It sold for £198,000 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £198,000 3.2% 0.8% May 2005 £168,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, William Street.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,357 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,074 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £198,000 £2,357 £342,245 £4,074 May 2005 £168,000 £2,000 £306,543 £3,649 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,245. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Loughborough are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,560 per square metre (£259 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 501 square metres (5,393 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 William Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/04/2017. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 William Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2022 P/21/2437/2
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Land to the rear of 26 - 28 William Street Loughborough Leicestershire
- Description:
- Erection of a detached 2.5 storey dwelling and associated works.
- Summary:
- 01 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: