21, Highfield Close, RM5 3RX
21 Highfield Close is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £200,000 in Dec 2010.
- Sale history
-
£200,000 on Dec 2010
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,564 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Dec 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,075 per square metre (£472 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2010 £200,000 £2,564 £395,866 £5,075 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,866. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £340,000 and £439,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 370 square metres (3,983 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Highfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Highfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: