27, Valley Green, HP2 7RE
27 Valley Green is a 50 m² flat in Hemel Hempstead. It sold for £122,000 in Apr 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2010 £122,000 0.6% -1.8% Feb 2004 £117,500 22.0% 20.8% May 2002 £82,950 10.6% 8.8% Dec 2000 £71,500 17.5% 15.8% Oct 1998 £51,000 15.2% 13.5% Oct 1997 £44,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Valley Green.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,440 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,165 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2010 £122,000 £2,440 £208,228 £4,165 Feb 2004 £117,500 £2,350 £203,627 £4,073 May 2002 £82,950 £1,659 £195,088 £3,902 Dec 2000 £71,500 £1,430 £203,528 £4,071 Oct 1998 £51,000 £1,020 £200,716 £4,014 Oct 1997 £44,000 £880 £192,235 £3,845 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,228. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hemel Hempstead are now selling for between £3,850 and £5,290 per square metre (£357 and £491 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Valley Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/03/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Valley Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 27 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: