Property data
Sale history
£272,500 on Dec 2010
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2a, High Street.

Floorplan 2a
View floorplan
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,192 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in Dec 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,448 per square metre (£599 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2010 £272,500 £4,192 £419,116 £6,448

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £419,116. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barford are now selling for between £3,780 and £4,740 per square metre (£351 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2a High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
Photos:

There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for 2a High Street.

Photos for 2a High Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2021 W/20/1742
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
The Stables, 2A High Street, Barford, Warwick,
Description:
Conversion of stables into home office of ancillary use to no. 2a High Street.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990