36, Mill Burn Way, B9 4PH
36 Mill Burn Way is a 121 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £120,000 in Oct 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2010 £120,000 2.6% 0.3% Sep 2003 £100,000 -16.8% -17.9% Oct 2002 £118,000 na na - Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £991 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,831 per square metre (£170 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2010 £120,000 £992 £221,593 £1,831 Sep 2003 £100,000 £826 £246,661 £2,039 Oct 2002 £118,000 £975 £336,207 £2,779 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,593. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,920 per square metre (£174 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2007 2007/01493/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 36 Mill Burn Way Bordesley Village Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of single-storey side extension
- Summary:
- 31 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity and external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: