Property data
Sale history
£160,000 on Jan 2010
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,711 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Jan 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,320 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2010 £160,000 £2,712 £254,860 £4,320

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,860. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brecon are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,670 per square metre (£249 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
413 square metres (4,445 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2011 11/06504/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
21 Pontwilym Brecon Powy
Description:
Construction of conservatory at rear of dwelling
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments: