49, Dower Road, B75 6TX
49 Dower Road is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £249,000 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £249,000 6.9% 4.9% Dec 1999 £122,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Dower Road.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,621 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,603 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £249,000 £2,621 £437,252 £4,603 Dec 1999 £122,250 £1,287 £505,063 £5,316 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £437,252. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,560 per square metre (£337 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £345,000 and £433,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 426 square metres (4,585 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Dower Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Dower Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: