Property data
Sale history
£60,000 on Mar 2010
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £937 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,839 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2010 £60,000 £938 £117,672 £1,839

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £117,672. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Smethwick are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,050 per square metre (£178 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 105 Sydenham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 105 Sydenham Road.

Photos for 105 Sydenham Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments: