Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2010 £220,500 4.1% 1.8%
Dec 2003 £171,000 14.2% 12.4%
Feb 1998 £78,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Cromwell Road.

Floorplan 22
View floorplan
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,863 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,805 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2010 £220,500 £2,864 £370,015 £4,805
Dec 2003 £171,000 £2,221 £371,360 £4,823
Feb 1998 £78,500 £1,019 £368,391 £4,784

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,015. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saffron Walden are now selling for between £4,010 and £5,120 per square metre (£372 and £475 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
272 square metres (2,928 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 22 Cromwell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2008.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Cromwell Road.

Photos for 22 Cromwell Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.