65, Chevallier Street, IP1 2PQ
65 Chevallier Street is a 64 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £85,000 in Apr 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2010 £85,000 10.0% 7.7% Apr 2001 £35,995 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,328 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,408 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2010 £85,000 £1,328 £154,103 £2,408 Apr 2001 £35,995 £562 £122,371 £1,912 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,103. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,410 per square metre (£161 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £154,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SK59412
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 65 Chevallier Street, Ipswich
- Owner
-
ACP COMMERCIAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07655343)
Proprietor address: 57 East Street, Colchester CO1 2TQ
Price paid on title: £85,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Oct 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Chevallier Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/03/2013. It last appeared Apr 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Chevallier Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D