55, Carlow Street, TS1 4SE
55 Carlow Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £52,500 in Mar 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2010 £52,500 1.0% -1.5% Jun 2005 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £760 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £968 per square metre (£90 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2010 £52,500 £761 £66,811 £968 Jun 2005 £50,000 £725 £70,244 £1,018 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £66,811. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £750 and £1,040 per square metre (£69 and £96 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £52,000 and £72,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 55 Carlow Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2019. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Carlow Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: