72, Middlesex Road, SK5 8HS
72 Middlesex Road is a 67 m² terraced home in Stockport. It sold for £58,000 in Apr 2010.
- Sale history
-
£58,000 on Apr 2010
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Middlesex Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £865 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,895 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2010 £58,000 £866 £126,950 £1,895 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,950. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockport are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,130 per square metre (£198 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Middlesex Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Middlesex Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2012 DC/050523
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 72 Middlesex Road Brinnington Stockpor
- Description:
- Two storey side extension
- Summary:
- 17 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area