78, Claxton Grove, W6 8HE
78 Claxton Grove is a 96 m² terraced home in Barons Court. It sold for £600,000 in Sep 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2010 £600,000 4.6% 2.0% Sep 2004 £458,000 5.7% 4.1% Feb 2000 £356,000 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,250 per square metre (£581 per square foot) in Sep 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,159 per square metre (£944 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2010 £600,000 £6,250 £975,295 £10,159 Sep 2004 £458,000 £4,771 £1,145,913 £11,937 Feb 2000 £356,000 £3,708 £1,343,903 £13,999 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £975,295. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barons Court are now selling for between £8,210 and £10,550 per square metre (£762 and £980 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £788,000 and £1,013,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2012 2012/01376/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 78 Claxton Grove Londo
- Description:
- Erection of a rear roof extension; erection of a rear extension at second floor level, on top of the existing back addition.
- Planning ref:
- April 2008 2007/02739/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 78 Claxton Grove Londo
- Description:
- Erection of a rear roof extension; erection of a single storey extension, to the side of the existing back addition.
- Summary:
- 28 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 20 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area