28, Minster Drive, B10 0LD
28 Minster Drive is a 53 m² flat in Small Heath. It sold for £65,100 in Oct 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2010 £65,100 3.8% 1.6% May 2002 £47,500 9.6% 7.9% May 1997 £30,000 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,228 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,771 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2010 £65,100 £1,228 £93,866 £1,771 May 2002 £47,500 £896 £99,306 £1,874 May 1997 £30,000 £566 £99,632 £1,880 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £93,866. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Small Heath are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,450 per square metre (£156 and £227 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £89,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Minster Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/12/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Minster Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 10 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D