Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2010 £78,000 59.9% 56.8%
Mar 2010 £60,000 na na
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,258 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Sep 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,328 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2010 £78,000 £1,258 £144,321 £2,328
Mar 2010 £60,000 £968 £114,175 £1,842

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,321. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Long Eaton are now selling for between £2,030 and £2,910 per square metre (£188 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
58 square metres (624 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 81 Hamilton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2010.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Hamilton Road.

Photos for 81 Hamilton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
07 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D