2, Bankfold, BB9 6JW
2 Bankfold is a 142 m² detached home in Barrowford. It sold for £210,000 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
£210,000 on Aug 2010
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,478 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,236 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £210,000 £1,479 £317,533 £2,236 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,533. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrowford are now selling for between £1,700 and £2,930 per square metre (£157 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 571 square metres (6,146 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Bankfold. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Bankfold.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2018 18/0411/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Bank Fold Barrowford Nelson Lancashire
- Description:
- Lime - Crownlift over road, deadwood and remove epicormic growth.
- Summary:
- 01 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area