150, Longcroft Lane, AL8 6EN
150 Longcroft Lane is a 71 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £250,000 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £250,000 4.5% 2.0% Jan 2004 £188,300 11.9% 10.0% Jul 1995 £73,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,521 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,425 per square metre (£597 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £250,000 £3,521 £456,179 £6,425 Jan 2004 £188,300 £2,652 £449,566 £6,332 Jul 1995 £73,000 £1,028 £385,767 £5,433 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,179. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £468,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 150 Longcroft Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/10/2013. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 150 Longcroft Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: