73, Broadmead, SA2 7EJ
73 Broadmead is a 64 m² detached home in Killay. It sold for £160,000 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £160,000 7.4% 5.3% Feb 1995 £53,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,758 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £160,000 £2,500 £240,532 £3,758 Feb 1995 £53,000 £828 £265,226 £4,144 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,532. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Killay are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,300 per square metre (£237 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: