Property data
Sale history
£164,000 on Jul 2010
Internal area
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,607 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,655 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2010 £164,000 £1,608 £270,773 £2,655

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,773. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bourne are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,270 per square metre (£222 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
461 square metres (4,962 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Harvey Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2008.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Harvey Close.

Photos for 40 Harvey Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2018 s17/1975
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
40 Harvey Close Bourn
Description:
Erection of two storey front, side and rear extension

Planning ref:
February 2018 S17/1975
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
40 Harvey Close Bourn
Description:
Erection of two storey front, side and rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 September 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D