40, Forest Drive, CM16 7EZ
40 Forest Drive is a 80 m² detached home in Theydon Bois. It sold for £475,000 in Jan 2010.
- Sale history
-
£475,000 on Jan 2010
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,937 per square metre (£552 per square foot) in Jan 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,629 per square metre (£895 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2010 £475,000 £5,938 £770,359 £9,629 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £770,359. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Theydon Bois are now selling for between £5,580 and £7,220 per square metre (£518 and £670 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £446,000 and £578,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 712 square metres (7,664 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Forest Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2013) for 40 Forest Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2013 EPF/2201/12
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 40 Forest Drive Theydon Bois Epping Esse
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side extension and 1.2m front boundary wall - amended plans omitting car port and side walls to front garden.
- Planning ref:
- March 2012 EPF/0087/12
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 40 Forest Drive Theydon Bois Esse
- Description:
- Removal of existing side garage, and erection of ground floor side, rear and front extension. (Revised proposal omitting provision of first floor accommodation)
- Planning ref:
- December 2011 EPF/2535/11
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address: