5, Leeward Close, BB3 0SD
5 Leeward Close is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Lower Darwen. It sold for £115,500 in Apr 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2010 £115,500 6.3% 4.1% Jul 1999 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,723 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,529 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2010 £115,500 £1,724 £169,430 £2,529 Jul 1999 £60,000 £896 £212,327 £3,169 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,430. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Leeward Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Leeward Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: