15, Birch Close, LN6 8LR
15 Birch Close is a 116 m² semi-detached home in North Hykeham. It sold for £164,000 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £164,000 8.1% 6.1% May 1999 £68,750 na na - Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,413 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,474 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £164,000 £1,414 £286,997 £2,474 May 1999 £68,750 £593 £310,926 £2,680 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,997. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Hykeham are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,000 per square metre (£213 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 639 square metres (6,878 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2011 11/0982/HOUS
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 15 Birch Close North Hykeham Lincoln Lincolnshir
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 28 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: