18, Stephen Close, HX3 7BY
18 Stephen Close is a 125 m² terraced home in Halifax. It sold for £195,000 in Nov 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2010 £195,000 9.3% 7.0% Jan 1995 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Stephen Close.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,560 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Nov 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,459 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2010 £195,000 £1,560 £307,314 £2,459 Jan 1995 £48,000 £384 £210,964 £1,688 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,314. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,190 per square metre (£209 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Stephen Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Stephen Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2008 08/01716/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Stephen Close Northowram Halifax West Yorkshire
- Description:
- First floor extension above existing converted garage
- Summary:
- 06 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: