Falkenham Lodge, IP10 0QY
Falkenham Lodge is a 453 m² detached home in Kirton. It sold for £1,200,000 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2010 £1,200,000 37.3% 34.8% Aug 2008 £630,000 7.3% 5.2% Jul 1997 £290,000 na na - Internal area
- 453 square metres (4,876 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,649 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,131 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £1,200,000 £2,649 £1,871,539 £4,131 Aug 2008 £630,000 £1,391 £1,066,371 £2,354 Jul 1997 £290,000 £640 £1,371,543 £3,028 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 453 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,871,539. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirton are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,000 per square metre (£294 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 453 m², this implies a valuation between £1,436,000 and £1,812,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 8
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 16,644 square metres (179,154 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Falkenham Lodge . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for Falkenham Lodge .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 8 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2022 DC/22/0966/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Falkenham Lodge Falkenham Road Falkenham Ipswich Suffolk
- Description:
- Construction of a single-storey side extension in a part orangery style, part full brickwork combination. It would be comprised of extensive timber door and window framing with generous glazing in two elevations, set in combination with brick masonry walls.
- Summary:
- 21 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 13 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 453 sqm (4,876 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: