Henlistone, Ridgeway Road, RH4 3AT
Henlistone Ridgeway Road is a 116 m² detached home in Westcott. It sold for £450,000 in Oct 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2010 £450,000 1.1% -0.6% Sep 2008 £440,000 4.2% 1.8% Oct 2002 £345,000 9.8% 7.8% Feb 2001 £294,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Henlistone, Ridgeway Road.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,879 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,910 per square metre (£549 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2010 £450,000 £3,879 £685,618 £5,910 Sep 2008 £440,000 £3,793 £771,605 £6,652 Oct 2002 £345,000 £2,974 £787,944 £6,793 Feb 2001 £294,000 £2,534 £829,184 £7,148 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £685,618. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcott are now selling for between £5,040 and £6,590 per square metre (£468 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £585,000 and £764,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 315 square metres (3,391 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Henlistone Ridgeway Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/06/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Henlistone Ridgeway Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2011 MO/2011/0297
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Henlistone, Ridgeway Road, Dorking, Surrey, document.write(" . View Map ");
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension and part conversion of existing garage to habitable accommodation.
- Summary:
- 06 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: