The Poplars, Main Street, DL7 9DN
The Poplars Main Street is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Leeming Bar. It sold for £215,000 in May 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2010 £215,000 8.6% 6.5% May 1997 £73,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Poplars, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,972 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,738 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2010 £215,000 £1,972 £298,395 £2,738 May 1997 £73,000 £670 £301,200 £2,763 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,395. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeming Bar are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,380 per square metre (£211 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Poplars Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2015. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for The Poplars Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 17 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.