8, Chapel Street, CF41 7RW
8 Chapel Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Ton Pentre. It sold for £51,000 in Oct 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2010 £51,000 41.1% 37.6% Feb 2010 £39,950 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £629 per square metre (£58 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,484 per square metre (£138 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2010 £51,000 £630 £120,237 £1,484 Feb 2010 £39,950 £493 £93,438 £1,154 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,237. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ton Pentre are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,710 per square metre (£96 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £139,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.