4a, Rushmere Road, BH6 5PE
4a Rushmere Road is a 58 m² flat in Bournemouth. It sold for £169,950 in Sep 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Sep 2010 £169,950 Leasehold 3.9% 1.6% Apr 2003 £128,000 Leasehold 17.4% 15.6% Oct 1999 £73,500 Leasehold 28.0% 25.7% Mar 1998 £50,000 Leasehold 9.1% 6.9% Sep 1995 £40,100 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,930 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Sep 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,747 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2010 £169,950 £2,930 £275,351 £4,747 Apr 2003 £128,000 £2,207 £235,644 £4,063 Oct 1999 £73,500 £1,267 £270,406 £4,662 Mar 1998 £50,000 £862 £250,083 £4,312 Sep 1995 £40,100 £691 £281,546 £4,854 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,351. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £3,810 and £4,790 per square metre (£353 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 23 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: