Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2010 £115,500 -2.5% -5.0%
Nov 2005 £130,000 9.7% 7.9%
Dec 2002 £99,000 28.2% 26.3%
Dec 2000 £60,000 12.8% 11.2%
Sep 1998 £46,000 na na
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,343 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,338 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2010 £115,500 £1,343 £201,050 £2,338
Nov 2005 £130,000 £1,512 £243,694 £2,834
Dec 2002 £99,000 £1,151 £241,404 £2,807
Dec 2000 £60,000 £698 £223,250 £2,596
Sep 1998 £46,000 £535 £224,288 £2,608

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,050. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,210 per square metre (£210 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments: