24, Sheppards Barton, BA11 1EL
24 Sheppards Barton is a 72 m² terraced home in Frome. It sold for £154,000 in Oct 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2010 £154,000 0.6% -1.8% Sep 2006 £150,000 6.1% 4.1% Jun 2002 £117,000 40.3% 37.8% Jul 2001 £84,950 27.3% 25.6% Mar 1999 £49,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,138 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,185 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2010 £154,000 £2,139 £301,305 £4,185 Sep 2006 £150,000 £2,083 £288,028 £4,000 Jun 2002 £117,000 £1,625 £359,421 £4,992 Jul 2001 £84,950 £1,180 £307,506 £4,271 Mar 1999 £49,000 £681 £270,645 £3,759 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,305. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Frome are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,240 per square metre (£299 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: