236, Bushey Mill Lane, WD24 7PF
236 Bushey Mill Lane is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Watford. It sold for £249,950 in Jun 2010.
- Sale history
-
£249,950 on Jun 2010
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,940 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Jun 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,570 per square metre (£517 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2010 £249,950 £2,941 £473,434 £5,570 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £473,434. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,070 per square metre (£461 and £563 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £422,000 and £516,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2015 15/00944/LDC
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 236 Bushey Mill Lane Watfor
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate for loft conversion involving the installation of a hip to gable roof extension, rear dormer and 3no. front rooflights
- Summary:
- 18 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: