12, Lawns Way, RM5 3TU
12 Lawns Way is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £213,400 in Feb 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2010 £213,400 -8.9% -11.4% Aug 2007 £268,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,185 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Feb 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,305 per square metre (£586 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2010 £213,400 £3,185 £422,440 £6,305 Aug 2007 £268,000 £4,000 £530,557 £7,919 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £422,440. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £377,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 274 square metres (2,949 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EGL271201
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 12 Lawns Way, Romford
- Owner
-
METROPOLITAN HOUSING TRUST LIMITED
(Company reference number: 16337R)
Proprietor address: The Grange, 100 High Street, London N14 6PW
Price paid on title: £213,400
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Feb 2010
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Lawns Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Lawns Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 21 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.