14, Monkstone Close, CF64 3RA
14 Monkstone Close is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Penarth. It sold for £250,000 in Nov 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2010 £250,000 7.2% 4.4% Feb 2006 £179,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Monkstone Close.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,577 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Nov 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,717 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2010 £250,000 £2,577 £457,585 £4,717 Feb 2006 £179,950 £1,855 £355,470 £3,665 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £457,585. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penarth are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,560 per square metre (£317 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £442,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 376 square metres (4,047 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Monkstone Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Monkstone Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2006 2006/00444/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14, Monkstone Close, Penarth
- Description:
- New tiled pitched roof to replace flat roof
- Summary:
- 23 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: