Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2010 £495,000 7.0% 4.6%
Oct 2002 £290,000 na na
Internal area
178 square metres (1,916 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,780 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,177 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2010 £495,000 £2,781 £743,454 £4,177
Oct 2002 £290,000 £1,629 £670,919 £3,769

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 178 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £743,454. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prestwood are now selling for between £4,910 and £6,450 per square metre (£456 and £599 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 178 m², this implies a valuation between £874,000 and £1,148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
506 square metres (5,447 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 70 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2011.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 High Street.

Photos for 70 High Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
178 sqm (1,916 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
Comments: