74, Warren Lane, S35 2YA
74 Warren Lane is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Chapeltown. It sold for £183,000 in May 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2010 £183,000 9.5% 7.3% Jan 1998 £59,950 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,926 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,150 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2010 £183,000 £1,926 £299,278 £3,150 Jan 1998 £59,950 £631 £271,776 £2,861 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,278. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chapeltown are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,210 per square metre (£203 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 334 square metres (3,595 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: