22, Poplar Close, BA2 2HY
22 Poplar Close is a 82 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £182,000 in Jun 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2010 £182,000 8.6% 6.4% Jul 1997 £63,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Poplar Close.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,219 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Jun 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,192 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2010 £182,000 £2,220 £343,773 £4,192 Jul 1997 £63,000 £768 £361,587 £4,410 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,773. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Poplar Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 22 Poplar Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: