Property data
Sale history
£115,500 on Aug 2010
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,391 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,912 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2010 £115,500 £1,392 £158,735 £1,912

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,735. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaton are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,470 per square metre (£154 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments: