10, Hawthorn Close, EX15 1SL
10 Hawthorn Close is a 67 m² terraced home in Cullompton. It sold for £125,000 in Apr 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2010 £125,000 3.4% 1.1% Apr 2003 £99,000 21.0% 19.2% Dec 1998 £43,500 -2.8% -4.8% Jun 1995 £47,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Hawthorn Close.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,865 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,945 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2010 £125,000 £1,866 £197,341 £2,945 Apr 2003 £99,000 £1,478 £199,642 £2,980 Dec 1998 £43,500 £649 £198,760 £2,967 Jun 1995 £47,950 £716 £214,806 £3,206 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,341. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cullompton are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,560 per square metre (£262 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Hawthorn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Hawthorn Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: