Property data
Sale history
£115,000 on Apr 2010
Internal area
128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £898 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,292 per square metre (£120 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2010 £115,000 £898 £165,440 £1,292

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,440. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shepshed are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,320 per square metre (£225 and £308 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £311,000 and £425,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 31a Kirkhill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for 31a Kirkhill.

Photos for 31a Kirkhill
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.

Summary:
05 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
Comments: