21, Brake Mead, SN15 1PD
21 Brake Mead is a 45 m² terraced home in Chippenham. It sold for £136,500 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £136,500 6.2% 4.0% Jul 2000 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Brake Mead.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,033 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,018 per square metre (£466 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £136,500 £3,033 £225,812 £5,018 Jul 2000 £75,000 £1,667 £232,108 £5,158 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,812. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chippenham are now selling for between £2,990 and £4,080 per square metre (£277 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Brake Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Brake Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 06 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: