Flat C 92, Petherton Road, N5 2RG
Flat C 92 Petherton Road is a 42 m² flat in Canonbury. It sold for £290,000 in Sep 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2010 £290,000 8.1% 5.4% Jun 2005 £193,000 13.5% 11.9% May 1999 £90,000 11.1% 9.1% Sep 1997 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,904 per square metre (£641 per square foot) in Sep 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,963 per square metre (£1,111 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2010 £290,000 £6,905 £502,429 £11,963 Jun 2005 £193,000 £4,595 £453,610 £10,800 May 1999 £90,000 £2,143 £383,809 £9,138 Sep 1997 £75,000 £1,786 £451,354 £10,747 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £502,429. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canonbury are now selling for between £8,640 and £11,280 per square metre (£802 and £1,047 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £363,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 12 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: