Property data
Sale history
£147,485 on Oct 2010
Internal area
133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,108 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,593 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2010 £147,485 £1,109 £211,847 £1,593

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,847. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £870 and £1,710 per square metre (£80 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Title number
LAN110978
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
6 Yeadon Close, Accrington
Owner
GREAT PLACES HOUSING ASSOCIATION (Company reference number: 19564R)
Proprietor address: 2A Derwent Avenue, Manchester M21 7QP
Price paid on title: £147,485
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Nov 2010
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Land Registry records the owner as Great Places Housing Association (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
Comments: