Property data
Sale history
£162,000 on May 2010
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,417 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,588 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2010 £162,000 £2,418 £240,411 £3,588

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,411. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,620 per square metre (£236 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 157 Cheswick Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2010.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 157 Cheswick Drive.

Photos for 157 Cheswick Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments: