16, The Slayde, TS15 9HZ
16 The Slayde is a 166 m² detached home in Yarm. It sold for £250,000 in Mar 2010.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on Mar 2010
- Internal area
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,506 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,099 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2010 £250,000 £1,506 £348,426 £2,099 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 166 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £348,426. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yarm are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,000 per square metre (£222 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 166 m², this implies a valuation between £397,000 and £498,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 662 square metres (7,126 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 The Slayde. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 The Slayde.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Planning ref:
- July 2009 09/0581/OUT
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 16 The Slayde Yar
- Description:
- Outline application for the erection of 1 no. dwellinghouse
- Planning ref:
- April 2005 05/0717/OUT
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Land Adjacent To 16 The Slayde Yar
- Description:
- Summary:
- 24 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 166 sqm (1,787 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 22 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C